Incident Report for Case #2024-350906

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

08/11/2024 - 6:37 PM

Address

N. Blount Street (Apartment Complex)

Arrested

Ralph Cohen

Details

Around 6:30PM officers were dispatched to an apartment residence on N. Blount Street for a disturbance.  A male suspect, later identified as Ralph Cohen, was involved in an altercation and it was reported that he was throwing himself against the door of the residence trying to get in.  Police responded to the area and found that Cohen was already gone. 

After taking the initial report officers left the area, only to be called back an hour later when Cohen returned and was reportedly armed with a pistol.  In the interim, Cohen had stolen a car from a nearby bar, but discarded it blocks away after crashing it.  The stolen car was located and returned to the owner, and Cohen was taken to jail on Resisting, Disorderly Conduct, Operating a Motor Vehicle Without Owner's Consent, and six counts of Felony Bail Jumping.  

Released 08/12/2024 at 2:04 AM by Lt. Caleb Johnson