Incident Report for Case #2024-350780

Incident Type

Death Investigation

Incident Date

08/11/2024 - 5:09 PM

Address

4700 block Lien Rd.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a body was located on the city's east side around 5:10 p.m. on Sunday.

The body was located inside a tent in a swampy area near the 4700 block of Lien Road.

Two people walking in the area discovered the body and called police.

An autopsy is scheduled for Monday.

Released 08/12/2024 at 11:34 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer