Incident Report for Case #2024-353012
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
08/13/2024 - 2:25 AMAddress
E Washington Ave / N Paterson StArrested
Michael A Scott, JrDetails
Around 02:30AM a vehicle was observed on East Washington Avenue, traveling at roughly twice the posted speed limit. Officers conducted a traffic stop and detained the driver after he was seen making furtive movements inside the vehicle. During the course of the traffic stop the vehicle was searched, yielding Marijuana and a stolen firearm. The driver, Michael A Scott, Jr., was arrested for Felon in Possession of a Firearm and Receiving Stolen Property (Firearm).Released 08/13/2024 at 4:57 AM by Lt. Caleb Johnson