Incident Report for Case #2024-342512
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
08/13/2024 - 11:00 AMAddress
211 S. Carroll Street (Madison Police Department)Details
Drive Sober or Get Pulled Over Enforcement Campaign BeginsDuring the weeks leading up to, and including, the Labor Day holiday, the U.S. Department of Transportation's National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) will be working alongside law enforcement agencies across the country to decrease impaired driving. The goal is to save lives during what is usually a dangerous holiday on our nation's roads.
From August 16 through September 2, the Madison Police Department will be participating in the Drive Sober or Get Pulled Over high-visibility enforcement period. In support of the law enforcement community's dedication to protecting the lives of residents in their communities, you'll see officers working hard to take impaired drivers off the roads. As you head out to festivities during the end of summer and Labor Day weekend, remember: Drive Sober or Get Pulled Over. No matter how you plan to celebrate the end of summer this year, make sure you plan to do it safely.
- Always drive 100% sober. Even one alcoholic beverage could be one too many.
- Plan ahead: Before you have even one drink, designate a sober driver to get you home safely.
- You have options to get home safely: designate a sober driver or call a taxi or rideshare. Getting home safely is always worth it.
- If it's your turn to be the designated driver, take your job seriously and don't drink.
- If you have a friend who is about to drink and drive, take the keys away and let a sober driver get your friend home safely.
Released 08/13/2024 at 10:59 AM by Lt. Jennifer Hannah