Incident Report for Case #2024-284736
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
08/15/2024 - 3:24 PMAddress
4900 block of Paul AveDetails
This morning the Madison Police Department Special Victims Unit (SVU) arrested a 28-year-old man on 9 counts of Possession of Child Pornography.Members of MPD SVU, GNCAT, and SWAT, with the assistance of the WI Division of Criminal Investigation, served a search warrant on Oscar Garcia Romero's residence in the 4900 block of Paul Ave, Madison, WI.
Romero has been the subject of an ongoing Internet Crimes Against Children (ICAC) investigation. He was booked into the Dane County Jail today on charges of Possession of Child Pornography.
Released 08/15/2024 at 3:25 PM by P.O. Anthony Vogel