Incident Report for Case #2024-324271
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
08/14/2024 - 3:26 PMAddress
300 block of Glenthistle CtDetails
On the morning of 08/14/2024, the Madison Police Department Special Victims Unit (SVU) arrested a 60-year-old man on 8 counts of Possession of Child Pornography.Members of MPD SVU, GNCAT, and SWAT, with the assistance of the WI Division of Criminal Investigation, served a search warrant on Evan Evanson's residence in the 300 block of Glenthistle Ct, Madison, WI.
Evanson has been the subject of an ongoing Internet Crimes Against Children (ICAC) investigation. He was booked into the Dane County Jail on charges of Possession of Child Pornography.
Released 08/15/2024 at 3:27 PM by P.O. Anthony Vogel