Incident Report for Case #2024-00358198
Incident Type
Murder/HomicideIncident Date
08/16/2024 - 8:46 AMAddress
1600 block of SchmedemanUpdate
Officers arrested 42-year-old Terrence Davis earlier this morning for first degree intentional homicide and felon in possession of a firearm. He is currently booked in the Dane County Jail.The investigation into this case is ongoing and more information will be released at a later time.
Last updated 08/16/2024 at 2:57 PM by PIO Korrie Rondorf
Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating a potential homicide that happened on city's northside.
The suspect has been identified and is in police custody, there is no threat to the public at this time.
Chief Barnes will be in the 1600 block of Schmedegen Ave around 11:15PM today.
The departments violence crime unit is working the case, and this is an ongoing investigation.
Released 08/16/2024 at 11:09 AM by PIO Korrie Rondorf