Incident Report for Case #2024-361442

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/18/2024 - 3:39 AM

Address

800 block E. Washington Ave.

Details

A hotel employee called for police after a stabbing victim arrived inside the lobby early Sunday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the 800 block of E. Washington Ave. around 3:40 a.m.

The victim said he was attacked by three people while walking nearby. The victim told officers his wallet was stolen during the incident. 

He was taken to the hospital for treatment to his injuries before being transported to the Dane County Jail on an outstanding warrant.

No arrests have been made in the stabbing.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 08/21/2024 at 6:37 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer