Incident Report for Case #2024-365800
Incident Type
Domestic/Family TroubleIncident Date
08/20/2024 - 8:50 PMAddress
1700 block Northport Dr.Arrested
Jerode Stevenson, 58Details
Officers had to force entry to an apartment on the city's north side Tuesday night following a domestic disturbance.Officers were dispatched to the 1700 block of Northport Dr. around 8:50 p.m.
The victim had visible injuries and reported being injured by a man who was still inside the apartment.
The apartment was surrounded. Multiple phone calls were attempted, along with announcements at the door, but the suspect refused to respond to police until entry was made.
Jerode Stevenson, 58, of Madison, was arrested for domestic disorderly conduct while armed, battery, intimidation of a victim and misdemeanor bail jumping.
He was taken to the Dane County Jail after being medically cleared.
Released 08/21/2024 at 8:16 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer