Incident Report for Case #2024-00366554
Incident Type
Check PersonIncident Date
08/21/2024 - 10:35 AMAddress
2200 Block of E Washington AveDetails
Madison officers responded to East High School for a man reportedly open carrying a pistol near a tennis event.Once officers were on scene, they made contact with a parent who was from out of town and admitted he forgot that he was open carrying in his waistband. He apologized and school staff wanted this incident to be an educational moment for the parent which officers helped facilitate.
Open carrying a weapon in Wisconsin is generally allowed as long as the subject is not barred from carrying a legal firearm.
You cannot carry a gun on school grounds per Wiscon Statute 948.605, gun-free school zones.
Released 08/22/2024 at 9:44 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf