Incident Report for Case #2024-00367675

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

08/21/2024 - 11:10 PM

Address

1300 Block of S Park St

Update

In reference to this  case, officers were able to locate and arrest Tristian Moore for Physical Abuse to A Child and Armed Robbery.

Last updated 08/30/2024 at 12:09 PM by P.O. Anthony Vogel

Details

Madison Officers responded to the Pick N Save on S. Park St. after receiving a call that someone had been attacked outside the store.

The victim was leaving the store when three subjects approached asking for money. The victim did not speak English and was subsequently attacked. During the attack the subjects took the victims phone and money while kicking and punching them.

The victim was able to follow and saw them go into a nearby apartment. Due to officers' quick response and the victim's ability to point officers in the right direction, 2 of the suspects were positively identified. The investigation into the case is ongoing.

Released 08/22/2024 at 12:15 PM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf