Incident Report for Case #2024-00366914

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

08/21/2024 - 2:32 PM

Address

S Midvale Blvd/Yuma Dr

Details

Madison officers responded to the intersection of S Midvale Blvd and Tuma Dr for a reported crash with injuries involving a bicyclist.

The bicyclist was traveling in the marked crosswalk area when the driver of the vehicle failed to yield, hitting the bicyclist. The victim sustained minor injures and the driver of the crash was cited.

Released 08/22/2024 at 3:57 PM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf