Incident Report for Case #2024-00368415
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
08/22/2024 - 12:31 PMAddress
Rethke and Webb AveDetails
Madison officers responded Thursday afternoon to the area of Rethke and Webb Ave on the city's east side after receiving a call that someone heard what sounded like a gun shot.A short time later another caller called in reporting the same thing and saying they saw two subjects in dark clothing running from the area. The caller went outside and located a single shell casing in the roadway.
At this time, no injuries or property damage have been reported. The MPD Violent Crimes Unit is investigating.
Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary aware if arrest is made.
Released 08/23/2024 at 8:46 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf