Incident Report for Case #2024-00366825

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

08/21/2024 - 2:10 PM

Address

6600 Block of Berkshire Rd

Details

Madison officers took a report Wednesday afternoon from a subject who wanted to report their gun as stolen. It was explained that they left their firearm in the glovebox of their unlocked vehicle. Their gun was ultimately listed as stolen.

Let this incident be a reminder to all that storing firearms in your vehicle is strongly discouraged. All firearms should be stored in a locked and secure area of one's home.

We also encourage everyone to be locking there vehicles! 

Released 08/23/2024 at 9:26 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf