Incident Report for Case #2024-00374308

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

08/26/2024 - 1:20 AM

Address

Packers Ave/Schlimgen Ave

Details

MPD officers were responding to a call for service near the intersection of Packers Ave & Schlimgen Ave when a squad car was struck from behind. The operator of the vehicle which crashed into the squad car displayed signs of intoxication. After an investigation, the driver was arrested for thier 3rd Offense OWI. Neither the officers nor the the driver of the other vehicle sustained any injuries as a result of the crash.

Released 08/26/2024 at 5:29 AM by Sgt. Christopher Hall