Incident Report for Case #2024-376467

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

08/27/2024 - 9:01 AM

Address

W. Olin Ave at S. Park St.

Update

UPDATE 1- 8/27/2024 2:30 P.M.

The driver of the crash remained on scene. The victim, a woman in her twenties, remains in critical condition.

Last updated 08/27/2024 at 2:33 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

The Madison Police Department is responding to a crash involving a pedestrian.

The incident happened in the area of W. Olin Ave. and S. Park Street around 9 a.m.

One person was transported to the hospital. 

W. Olin is shutdown between S. Park St. and Lowell St.

Please find an alternate route if you need to travel in this area.

This remains an active scene. 

Released 08/27/2024 at 9:23 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer