Incident Report for Case #2024-374308
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
08/26/2024 - 1:20 AMAddress
Packers Ave. at Schlimgen Ave.Arrested
Hector J. Espinal Arias, 56Details
An impaired driver damaged two MPD squad cars before his vehicle came to a rest in a nearby yard.Officers had previously been dispatched to the area of Packers Ave. at Schlimgen Ave. around 1:20 a.m. Monday for another call for service.
While investigating that call, they heard squealing tires and a loud bang.
The impaired driver hit an MPD squad and pushed it into another MPD vehicle.
Officers located an open can of alcohol inside the vehicle.
Hector J. Espinal Arias, 56, was arrested for third-offense OWI.
He was taken to the Dane County Jail after being medically cleared.
No officers were injured. A photo of one of the damaged squad cars is attached to this report.
Released 08/27/2024 at 2:27 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer