Incident Report for Case #2024-373101
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
08/25/2024 - 6:04 AMAddress
E. Wilson St. at John Nolen Dr.Arrested
Nicholas A. Beckett, 20Details
A man, driving a stolen vehicle, hit multiple street signs, sidewalk planters and parked vehicles early Sunday morning.Officers were dispatched to E. Wilson St. at John Nolen Dr. around 6:05 a.m.
Multiple people called to report the man's erratic driving behavior. In total, three parked cars were hit and several more damaged through chain reactions.
The man ran from the vehicle after it came to a rest at N. Hamilton and E. Johnson streets.
An officer spotted him, as he positioned himself a few blocks away, pretending he speny the evening with several of unhoused individuals.
The vehicle stolen was taken from a Madison Gas and Electric fleet garage.
The driver, Nicholas A. Beckett, 20, of Madison, was arrested for first-offense OWI, operating a motor vehicle without an owner's consent, criminal trespass to an energy provider property and felony bail jumping. He also received several traffic citations.
Released 08/27/2024 at 3:09 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer