Incident Report for Case #2024-374615

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

08/26/2024 - 8:30 AM

Address

1700 block Parkside Dr.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after two restaurants were recently broken into using large rocks or bricks to gain access.

Officers were dispatched to a restaurant, located along the 1700 block of Parkside Dr., around 8 a.m. on Monday. Employees arrived to work and noticed a large rock had been used to shatter the front door.

Employees discovered that cash was stolen and that the incident occurred sometime overnight.  

Additionally, on Saturday morning, officers were dispatched to another restaurant, located along the 4000 block of East Towne Blvd., around 9 a.m. after employees discovered that a piece of concrete was used to shatter the front door and gain access to the  building.

The burglary occurred sometime between Friday night and Saturday morning.

Cash was stolen during this incident as well.
Anyone with information about these incidents is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Information may be shared anonymously and information leading to an arrest could be eligible for a monetary reward.

The Burglary Crime Unit is investigating both of these incidents.

At this time, it is unclear if they are connected.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 08/27/2024 at 3:17 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer