Incident Report for Case #2024-373521
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
08/25/2024 - 1:59 PMAddress
Verona Rd at Highway 12Details
Three people were taken to the hospital for minor injuries following a crash Sunday afternoon.Officers were dispatched to Verona Road and Highway 12 around 2 p.m.
As MPD and the Madison Fire Department were processing the scene, another driver became impatient with the traffic delay, and tried to go around the accident scene. As he did this, he struck an MFD vehicle.
The 64-year-old driver went eastbound on Highway 12 and was stopped and cited for hit and run actions.
Released 08/27/2024 at 3:27 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer