Incident Report for Case #2024-370058

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

08/23/2024 - 12:09 PM

Address

Hillcrest Dr. at S. Midvale Blvd.

Details

A pedestrian was taken to the hospital following a crash Friday afternoon.

Officers were dispatched to Hillcrest Dr. at S. Midvale Blvd. around 12:10 p.m.

A 16-year-old driver made a left turn from Hillcrest onto Midvale Blvd. and struck the pedestrian who was in the crosswalk.

The driver was cited for failure to yield to a pedestrian in a crosswalk.

Released 08/28/2024 at 9:25 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer