Incident Report for Case #2024-377001

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

08/28/2024 - 10:00 AM

Address

211 S. Carroll Street (Madison Police Department)

Details

Increased Traffic Enforcement in September

For many children, school starts in September. The Madison Police Department needs your help to make our roads safer for all the kids that will be bussing, riding, walking or bicycling to school.

The Madison Police Department, along with the Dane County Sheriff's Department, will be doing our part to keep all users of the road safe by conducting extra patrols that focus on enforcing Wisconsin's speeding, alcohol, seatbelt and bicycle/pedestrian laws.  These additional enforcement efforts are made possible through traffic overtime grants provided by the Wisconsin Department of Transportation. The goal of these extra patrols is not only to enhance public safety, but to prevent needless tragedies. 

A few things to remember...
  • Bicycles, according to WI Statute, are considered vehicles. They have the same rights on the roadways as motor vehicles and they must obey the rules of the road like any other vehicle.
  • Motorists should leave at least three feet when passing bicycles, more room at higher speeds.  They should change lanes to pass any bicycle traveling, if possible.
  • Motorists should look for bicycles in the opposing lane to them before they turn left. The most common cause of bicycle crashes is a motorist making a left turn across the path of an oncoming bicycle.
  • Motorists should scan sidewalks and crosswalks for pedestrians and bicyclists.  They must yield to pedestrians who have started crossing at an intersection or crosswalk. 
  • Motorists must also yield to pedestrians who have started crossing a roadway, within a marked or an unmarked crosswalk, at an intersection not controlled by traffic signals.
  • Motorists should always look for bicyclists and pedestrians to their right side before they leave a stop light or stop sign. They should also look to the left and right-side sidewalks when they are on a one-way street.
  • Pedestrians should not suddenly move into the path of a closely approaching vehicle that does not have sufficient time to yield for them.
Distracted driving, walking or biking can cause grave danger to you and anyone else on the road.  Please obey all traffic laws, focus on the road, be aware of others and pay attention to your surroundings and potential dangers when you are driving, biking or walking.  Please put your cell phone down, buckle up, slow down and drive sober.

Released 08/28/2024 at 10:07 AM by Lt. Jennifer Hannah