Incident Report for Case #2024-378208
Incident Type
Drug InvestigationIncident Date
08/28/2024 - 9:24 AMAddress
1600 Moorland RdDetails
Officers assigned to the Madison Police Department's Central District Community Policing Team (CPT) were in the 1600 block of Moorland Rd with the Gang Neighborhood Crime Abatement Team (GNCAT) when the observed a male identified to be Mikael Matthews operating a motor vehicle without a license. Police conducted a traffic stop on Matthews' vehicle and a K9 sniff was conducted. The K9 sniff resulted in a positive alert and a vehicle search was conduct. A subsequent search yielded illegal drugs. Matthews was booked into Dane County Jail for Possession With Intent to Distribute Schedule 1 or 2 Narcotics.Released 08/29/2024 at 2:02 PM by P.O. Anthony Vogel