Incident Report for Case #2024-381248

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

08/29/2024 - 10:38 PM

Address

Coho St / Luann Ln

Details

Madison Police received a report of a single vehicle accident around Coho St and Luann Ln. The caller reported that shortly after seeing a sedan speeding on Coho St, they heard tires squealing and then a crash. After the crash, the driver fled the scene. Officers arrived on scene and also contacted the passenger that had sustained several injuries. They were transported to the hospital and are expected to recover. Officers checked the area and apprehended the driver, Major Cochrane. He was charged with third offense Operating a Motor Vehicle While Impaired, Hit and Run Causing Injury, and Operating After Revocation.

Released 08/30/2024 at 8:00 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel