Incident Report for Case #2024-381214
Incident Type
Missing AdultIncident Date
08/29/2024 - 10:16 PMAddress
5500 Block of Burke RdUpdate
Edward has returned home. There is no longer a need to search for him.Last updated 08/30/2024 at 2:22 PM by P.O. Anthony Vogel
Details
Madison Police received a report of a male, Edward Washington, that has gone missing from a residential care facility in the 5500 block of Burke Rd. Staff reported that he left the facility to get his scooter's battery serviced and never returned. Officers checked the area and have not located him at this time. Madison Police are seeking the public's assistance in locating this individual. If you have any information regarding Edward Washington, please call the Madison Police Department's Non-Emergency Line (608) 255-2345.Released 08/30/2024 at 8:29 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel