Incident Report for Case #2024-904038

Incident Type

Suspicious Person

Incident Date

08/29/2024 - 4:45 PM

Address

Hwy 51 / Stoughton Rd

Details

On 8/29/24 at approximately 4:45pm, a 13 year old female was walking home in the Hwy 51/Buckeye Rd area when a male in a vehicle called out to her and asked her if he could take her home. He also offered to take her to a nearby store to get a snack and told her to get in the car. The juvenile safely left the area. The suspect is described as a black male with sunglasses on, driving a dark blue automobile.

This incident is under investigation by the East District Detective Bureau.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Released 08/30/2024 at 10:36 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel