Incident Report for Case #2024-236718

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

08/29/2024 - 1:15 PM

Address

3300 Block Latham Dr

Details

On 8/29/2024 Officers assigned to the Madison Police Department's Gang Neighborhood Crime Abatement Team (GNCAT) arrested Javon Jones for Possession of a Firearm by a felon-Repeater, Eluding-Repeater, 2nd Degree Reckless endangering safety-Repeater, and Felony Bail Jumping-Repeater.

Jones was taken into custody without incident. Officers then conducted a search of his vehicle and offcers located marijuana, and cocaine. Officers also located a large sum of money and a digital scale. Additionally, officers referred charges of Possession with Intent to distribute THC, Possession with intent to Distribute Cocaine. Jones was also placed under a Probation Hold.

Released 08/30/2024 at 10:40 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel