Incident Report for Case #2024-903584
Incident Type
FraudIncident Date
08/05/2024 - 3:58 PMAddress
4700 Block Madison Yards WayUpdate
The suspect from the released images has been identified and the investigation is continuing.Last updated 09/03/2024 at 2:37 PM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf
Details
An elderly woman was approached while in her vehicle after exiting a grocery store in the 4700 block of Madison Yards Way by a male asking her for directions to the nearest emergency room. While she was trying to help this individual, an accomplice was able to take her wallet. After her wallet was stolen, the suspects travelled to numerous stores and charged over $10,000 to the victim's financial accounts. Madison Police are attempting to identify this individual in relation to this incident.If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.
Released 08/30/2024 at 2:02 PM by P.O. Anthony Vogel