Incident Report for Case #2024-383143
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
08/31/2024 - 1:00 AMAddress
200 block of W Gorham StArrested
Jaquan MooreDetails
Employees of a bar in the 200 block of W. Gorham Street recognized Jaquan Moore as a person who had caused problems in the past, including times when Moore pickpocketed other patrons. Moore was told to leave the bar, but he managed to punch one of the employees before making his exit and running away.Police were called and fortunately, Moore was detained by responding officers who located him nearby. When Moore was searched incident to arrest, a wallet containing identification for a female was found on his person. Officers were able to locate the owner of the wallet, who happened to still be inside of the bar where Moore was asked to leave. The woman had no idea her wallet was missing, but was grateful to have it returned.
Moore was arrested for Battery and Theft from Person. He also now has a Probation Hold.
Released 08/31/2024 at 2:03 AM by Lt. Caleb Johnson