Incident Report for Case #2024-383052

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

08/30/2024 - 11:53 PM

Address

Old Middleton Rd/N Whitney Way

Details

Hit and run turned into the arrest of a suspect for 7th offense OWI.

Friday evening witnesses called 911 to report that a vehicle hit a parked vehicle and fled the scene. They provided dispatch with the vehicle plate number which was associated to an address nearby.

Officers responded to the address and located the vehicle running and occupied. The driver of the vehicle fought with officers and an electronic control device had to be deployed. During the altercation and officer suffered minor injuries.

The suspect was ultimately arrest for 7th offense OWI, Hit and Run, and Resisting Causing Soft Tissue Injury and taken the Dane County Jail.

Released 09/03/2024 at 10:13 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf