Incident Report for Case #2024-384595

Incident Type

Check Person

Incident Date

08/31/2024 - 11:41 PM

Address

500 block W Dayton St

Details

Madison's Central Community Policing Team was alerted to the presence of a firearm in a vehicle in the MMDS School Administration lot. The officers responded to the area where they located the vehicle and observed the firearm in plain view.

Officers stood by and waited for someone to come back to the car. A short time later, two individuals approached the car, one of which was the registered owner of the gun. The owner admitted to knowing the gun was in the car and to having a license to carry the firearm.

WI State Statute 948.61(2)(c) considers the administration lot a "school premise". This was explained to the owner of the gun and the various signs posted in the lot were also pointed out as it clearly stated weapons were prohibited.

The firearm was seized as evidence and the owner was given a misdemeanor order-in. Officers will be following up with the WI Department of Justice to notify them of the seizure and CCW permit violation.

Released 09/03/2024 at 10:20 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf