Incident Report for Case #2024-383904

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

08/31/2024 - 3:21 PM

Address

300 block W Mifflin St

Details

Madison officers responded to the Overture Center Parking Ramp after receiving reports that a subject was walking near the ramp with a large knife strapped to his leg and screaming at people.

The subject then proceeded to walk up and down the ramp acting erratically. Officers spotted the suspect driving a vehicle and despite officers telling him to stop, he did not. There were cars waiting to exit the ramp which block the suspect in.

Officers extracted the suspect from the vehicle and was arrested for 5th Offense OWI and resisting arrest.

Released 09/03/2024 at 10:22 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf