Incident Report for Case #2024-381843
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
08/30/2024 - 10:40 AMAddress
Stoughton Rd and Femrite DrDetails
Madison Officers responded to a road rage incident Friday morning near the intersection of Femrite Dr and S Stoughton rd.Officers arrived on scene and learned that driver was break checking and cutting another driver off at which point that driver pulled out a gun and pointed it at the other driver's vehicle. All parties were on scene when officers arrived and cooperated with the investigation.
One driver was cited for disorderly conduct for starting the road rage incident and the second driver was cited for CCW violation and disorderly conduct while armed.
Released 09/03/2024 at 10:28 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf