Incident Report for Case #2024-383390

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

08/31/2024 - 7:20 AM

Address

300 block Troy Dr

Details

Madison Officers responded to the 300 block of Troy Dr Saturday morning after learning of a hit and run that occurred in the area.

Officers were told that the victim was rear ended after leaving work and that the driver got out, pounded on the hood of the victim's vehicle before getting back in their car, rear ending the victim again and fleeing the scene.

The vehicle was located a short time later with the driver passed out in the vehicle that was still running. The driver admitted to using drugs and was transported to the hospital where they voluntarily provided a blood sample.

The driver was arrested for 1st Offense OWI and cited for Hit and Run.

Released 09/03/2024 at 10:33 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf