Incident Report for Case #2024-361671

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

08/18/2024 - 10:24 AM

Address

Regent St/Highland Ave

Details

A near traffic collision with an MPD squad leads to the seizure of 22 grams of marijuana and a loaded firearm from a suspect's vehicle.

A MPD officer was traveling westbound at Regent and Allen St when a vehicle tried to pass a slower vehicle crossing the double yellow lines and going head on with the MPD squad. The officer slowed to avoid the collision and attempted a traffic stop on the vehicle.

The vehicle fled from the officer and tried to hide behind parked vehicles nearby. The officer caught up and made contact with the driver who admitted he had marijuana in the car. During the search of the car a loaded firearm was also recovered. The suspect was then searched and an ecstasy pill was located.

Kenny Smith, 37, was arrested for Felon in Possession, Possession of Marijuana, Possession of MDMA, Carrying a Concealed Weapon and was issued 4 other traffic citations.

Released 09/03/2024 at 2:54 PM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf