Incident Report for Case #2024-387972
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
09/03/2024 - 10:02 AMAddress
1700 block Fish Hatchery RdDetails
MPD's Traffic Enforcement Safety Team (TEST) was conducting proactive speed enforcement near Wright Middle School when a vehicle was stopped for going 19 MPH over the speed limit.The driver was uncooperative upon the officer's initial contact and was yelling profanities at the officer. The driver continued to be verbally aggressive before he tried to drive off from the traffic stop. He suddenly stopped, exited the vehicle, and once again continued to shout profanities and tried challenging officers to fight.
An officer deployed an electronic control device, and the suspect became compliant.
Baron Van Der Molen, 30, was arrested for Resisting Arrest and cited for Operating while Revoked 4th Offense, Speeding, and No Seatbelt.
Released 09/03/2024 at 2:58 PM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf