Incident Report for Case #2024-387649
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
09/03/2024 - 4:27 AMAddress
600 block E Washington AveDetails
In the early morning hours of 9/3, Madison officers responded to the 600 block of E Washington Ave for what was reported as a man being beaten to death.Officers responded and found a vehicle with a broken out back window, blood on the ground, but no victims. The caller stated she and the victim were asleep in the car when 3 men approached, broke out the back window and drug the victim from the car.
Officers set up on the scene and began searching for the victim when he showed back up to the scene. He did not want to provide information to officer's other than to ask for an ambulance.
The investigation into this case is ongoing and video footage is being reviewed.
Released 09/03/2024 at 3:19 PM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf