Incident Report for Case #2024-388207

Incident Type

Trespassing Complaint

Incident Date

09/03/2024 - 12:28 PM

Address

300 block Kent Ln

Details

Madison officers responded to the 300 block of Kent Ln Monday afternoon after receiving reports that a subject who had been evicted from a residence had barricaded themselves inside after breaking in.

Officers got on scene and attempted to dialogue with the subject, but they refused to exit and used the couch to barricade themselves inside.

Eventually officers were able to make entry and she was arrested but continued to be uncooperative with officers during the arrest process.

Tammika Shedd, 46, was arrested for Criminal Trespass to Dwelling, Criminal Damage to Property and Resisting Arrest.

Released 09/04/2024 at 9:58 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf