Incident Report for Case #2024-371536

Incident Type

Missing Adult

Incident Date

09/04/2024 - 5:45 PM

Address

East Madison

Update

UPDATE 2 - 11/19/2024 at 12:35 p.m.

The Madison Police Department is asking hunters to keep an eye out for Eric Boll as we enter the 9-day gun deer season. 

Eric was last seen on August 24 riding his e-bike on the east side of Madison. There are concerns he may have harmed himself.  Eric's neighborhood is near wooded properties and farmland areas outside of City limits. People are encouraged to contact 911 if Eric is located. 

UPDATE 1 - 10/4/2024 7:20 a.m.

The Madison Police Department continues to search for the whereabouts of Eric Boll, who rode off from his home on e-bike. There are concerns Eric may have harmed himself. MPD has used extensive resources to locate Eric, including drones, the MPD Mounted Team, K-9 teams and foot patrol though area parks and wooded areas.

The East District is adjacent to rural and wooded/farmland areas outside of the City. Residents of the East side and neighboring areas, particularly those who own wooded/remote property are encouraged to check their private properties and contact 911 if he is located.

Last updated 11/19/2024 at 12:36 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

The City of Madison Police Department is looking for your help in attempting to locate missing person Eric Boll. Eric left his residence on the Eastside of Madison on August 24, 2024, on his e-bike and has not been seen or heard from since. If you know where Eric is, please contact the Dane County Communications non-emergency number at 608-255-2345. Please see the attached bulletin for further.

Released 09/04/2024 at 5:46 PM by Sgt. Brian Covington

Additional Resources