Incident Report for Case #2024-390431
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
09/04/2024 - 4:58 PMAddress
400 block State StreetDetails
Madison's central officers were dispatched to a disturbance in the 400 block of State Street Wednesday afternoon after receiving a report that an unhoused subject had battered a 14-year-old.Officers responded and located both parties involved and learned that the teenager was attempting to leave their apartment that the suspect was sleeping in front of. The suspect became verbally and physically aggressive with the teenager and kicked them in the groin area.
Michael Perkins, 35, was arrested for Physical Abuse of a Child and Disorderly Conduct.
Released 09/05/2024 at 8:27 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf