Incident Report for Case #2024-391874

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

09/05/2024 - 2:32 PM

Address

East Springs Dr/High Crossing Blvd

Details

Madison officers responded to the intersection of East Springs Dr and High Crossing Blvd Thursday afternoon after a vehicle crashed into another before the driver fled the area on foot.

As the suspect was running witnesses stated they saw him throwing items from his pockets before getting into his mother's vehicle in an attempt to flee. His mother was unaware of what had occurred as she picked him up thinking he ran out of gas.

Kyle Ward, 27, was arrested for OMVWI 5th Offense, Hit and Run to Occupied Vehicle and several other charges.

Released 09/06/2024 at 9:00 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf