Incident Report for Case #2024-394218

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

09/06/2024 - 10:38 PM

Address

400 Block W Gilman

Update

On 09/06/2024 at about 10:38pm, Madison Police Officers contacted a group located in a parking lot in the 400 block of W Gilman St. 

During this contact, officers confronted a subject with a firearm and shots were fired by Madison Police.  No persons were struck by gunfire, multiple subjects were detained, and a firearm was recovered.  One subject was eventually transported to the Dane County Jail.  An uninvolved party sustained minor injuries during this incident, likely from broken glass.

The Dane County Sheriff's Department is leading this investigation and will handle media inquiries associated with this incident.

Last updated 09/07/2024 at 7:34 AM by Lt. Michael Richardson

Details

Madison Police are responding an incident in the 400 block of W Gilman. Persons of interest are detained and this is an ongoing investigation. Madison Police are asking for individuals to avoid the area at this time.

Released 09/06/2024 at 11:36 PM by P.O. Anthony Vogel