Incident Report for Case #2024-393727
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
09/06/2024 - 4:23 PMAddress
South Transfer PointDetails
Metro called into dispatch multiple times over the course of 3 hours to report that a subject was at the South Transfer Point threatning riders and passerbys.Officers got on scene as the suspect was trying to walk away but they were able to catch up and detain the suspect. Through their investigation it was learned that the suspect was threatning to kill the driver and their family after the bus broke down.
The suspect refused to comply with officers requests and resisted arrest.
Norman Saffold, 50, was arretesd for Disorderly Conduct and Resisting Arrest.
Released 09/10/2024 at 8:59 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf