Incident Report for Case #2024-398309

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

09/09/2024 - 4:02 PM

Address

6600 block Mineral Point Rd

Details

Madison Officers responded to the Panera Bread on Mineral Point Rd after receiving a call that there was someone with a gun.

While enroute they learned that the gun had an orange handle, and that suspect was in the bathroom. Officers arrived on scene and searched the building for the suspect but only located his belongings including an orange Byrna SD Non-Lethal Self Defense Pistol that was holstered but unloaded.

Management stated they knew who the subject was and that he normally hangs out in the business all day.

The subject thought the victims were attempting to mess with his belongings, so he reached for his waistband and displayed the grip of the pistol. The victims were contacted who stated he never removed it from the holster or pointed it at them.

John Potter, 24, was cited for Disorderly Conduct.

Released 09/10/2024 at 10:19 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf