Incident Report for Case #2024-396204

Incident Type

Damaged Property

Incident Date

09/08/2024 - 7:07 AM

Address

6100 block Strathmore Ln

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a string of vehicle break ins after receiving a report that up to 20 vehicles were damaged and broken into in the 6100 block of Strathmore Ln.

The investigation into these break ins is ongoing at this time.

Please remember to lock your vehicles and do not leave any valuables inside. That includes but is not limited to any loose change, computers, wallets, backpacks, or weapons.

Also be aware of where your garage door opener is at and make sure to lock the door leading from the garage into your residence. 

Released 09/10/2024 at 10:41 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf