Incident Report for Case #2024-396717

Incident Type

Child Abuse

Incident Date

09/08/2024 - 3:34 AM

Address

6500 block Doral Cir

Details

Officers responded to an urgent care Sunday afternoon after being called by Dane County Human Services regarding a child who was brought in with a head laceration.

Officers responded and stood by with DCHS as they interviewed the family. Through the investigation it was learned a child was thrown about 2 feet and sustained an injury to their head from being thrown.

The child is expected to be okay and had no other injuries besides the head laceration.

The suspect was arrested for physical abuse of a child and DCHS will follow up with the family.

Released 09/10/2024 at 11:03 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf