Incident Report for Case #2024-414560
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
09/19/2024 - 12:30 AMAddress
600 block Gammon RdDetails
Madison officers responded to the BP Gas station around midnight after the clerk called in to report that a group of males had robbed the gas station.The clerk told officers that a male came in to pay for gas right as they were closing. The subject paid and left. The clerk closed the store and the male reapproached and tried to get inside for a refund.
The subject pushed their way inside, broke through the plexiglass barrier and stole all the money from the register. The subject then fled in a vehicle with two other males.
At this time the suspects are still at large but follow up work is being completed by detectives.
Released 09/19/2024 at 11:17 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf