Incident Report for Case #2024-418837

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

09/21/2024 - 3:42 PM

Address

N. Stoughton Rd. at Rieder Rd.

Details

One person died following a motorcycle crash on the city's north side Saturday afternoon.

Officers were dispatched to N. Stoughton Rd. at Rieder Rd. around 3:45 p.m.

Witnesses reported seeing a motorcycle driver fail to negotiate a turn in the area. The driver was  ejected from the motorcycle.

Officers attempted life-saving measures on the 64-year-old man, but he was pronounced dead at the scene.

Released 09/23/2024 at 2:51 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer