Incident Report for Case #2024-423915

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

09/24/2024 - 9:52 PM

Address

Northport Dr / Mandrake Rd

Details

Madison Police were dispatched to the area of Northport Dr and Mandrake Rd for a motor vehicle accident. Initially a motorist struck a pole after being distracted by their dog and hit a pole, causing their car to end up in the oncoming lane of traffic. Shortly after, this car was hit by another motorist. Madison Fire did respond, and they transported some of the involved parties to the hospital with minor injuries at this time. Officers arrived on scene and observed that the second motorist, a 23 year old male, was exhibiting signs of intoxication and was arrested for First Offense OWI and was later released to a responsible party.

Released 09/25/2024 at 10:14 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel