Incident Report for Case #2024-423536

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

09/24/2025 - 5:11 PM

Address

1300 S Park St

Details

Madison Police were sent to the 1300 block of S Park St for reports of a sexual assault and disturbance. Officers arrived on scene and contacted the caller. The caller explained that a male identified to be David Scott (Scott) had inappropriately touched her. When she tried to talk to him about his behavior, he started yelling derogatory expletives at her. Another community member then intervened due to Scott's behavior towards the caller and he yelled additional derogatory expletives at him. Scott was arrested for 4th Degree Sexual Assault, Disorderly Conduct, and Disorderly Conduct with a Hate Crime Enhancer and was conveyed to jail.

Released 09/25/2024 at 11:06 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel